Privacy And Confidentiality Notice

May 6, 2019

We at Nelson Remedy’sRx, wholly-owned by Trevor Sawchuk Pharmacist Inc., are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of our customers’ personal information. Through this Privacy and Confidentiality Notice, Nelson Remedy’sRx wants to assure you of our commitment to privacy and security. Our privacy philosophy is based on the 10 fair information principles found in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We take our responsibility as regards to personal information very seriously and as such, a privacy officer who is accountable for the organization’s compliance with the 10 fair information principles has been designated.

1 – Notice

If we collect information from or about you, we will tell you what information is being collected, how, by whom, and for what purposes.

2 – Access

We will let you update the personal information you have provided to us. We will also take steps to make sure that any updates you provide are processed in a timely and complete manner. If we collect personal information through our site, we will maintain the information and allow you to update it at any time. We will continue to work on better access methods to allow you to update your information. Note that Nelson Remedy’sRx is independently owned and is not related in any way to other Remedy’sRx stores. These other store’s websites are beyond our control. Likewise, links contained on the Nelson Remedy’sRx website (www.nelsonremedys.ca) may direct you to third-party sites beyond our control and are subject to the Privacy Policy of those particular sites. Per section 8 of this document, we recommend that you read such sites’ privacy policy before entering information.

3 – Choice

We will give you options about how the personal information you provide to us may be used. Before we use your personal information for any purpose, we will seek your decision as to whether or not you allow us to engage in that use. To exercise this choice, we will allow you to notify us of your preferences during the information collection process. If there are third parties that process Nelslon Remedy’sRx data, we will require them to hold all personally-identifiable information confidential, and to use our customer information only for the purpose of fulfilling their business obligation. Nelson Remedy’sRx does not sell personally identifiable information to third party marketers.

4 – No Collection of Personal Information for Browsing Purposes

Nelson Remedy’sRx does not collect personal information about you unless you either (i) send an email message to Nelson Remedy’sRx; (ii) apply online for a position with Nelson Remedy’sRx, (iii) use any of the online Customer Access such as the Prescription Refill Request Form, the Nelson Remedy’sRx Rewards Program Sign-up Form, amongst others.

We may capture the paths taken as you move from page to page (i.e., your “click stream” activity). Information we collect on our website may be used to enhance your use of this website in ways such as:

  • Organize the website in the most user-friendly way;
  • Customize your browsing experience of this website;
  • Communicate special offers, information and featured items to you, if you choose to receive such notices;
  • Respond to your questions or suggestions.
5 – Use of Personal Information by Employees of Nelson Remedy’sRx and other Affiliated Companies

Certain employees will be provided with information about a website visitor in order to serve that visitor’s needs and provide the visitor with information regarding specific products. Nelson Remedy’sRx’s employees as well as those of Trevor Sawchuk Pharmacist Inc. and other affiliated companies are instructed to use strict standards of care in handling the personal and confidential information of Nelson Remedy’sRx’s clients. Employees who do not conform to Nelson Remedy’sRx’s confidentiality rules are subject to disciplinary sanctions which may include dismissal.

YOU HEREBY EXPRESSELY CONSENT TO THE DISCLOSURE BY NELSON REMEDY’SRX OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TRANSMITTED THROUGH THIS SITE TO NELSON REMEDY’SRX’S EMPLOYEES AS WELL AS THOSE OF TREVOR SAWCHUK PHARMACIST INC.

6 – Cookies

Nelson Remedy’sRx may use cookies (very small text files that are downloaded on your hard disk from certain web pages of the site) to estimate its size audience. Cookies are then used to determine the extent of repeated use and the extent of use by a registered user versus an unregistered user to help Nelson Remedy’sRx better personalize the contents, banner, and promotion that you and other users may see on this site. Nelson Remedy’sRx does not retrieve any information from your personal computer and will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when Nelson Remedy’sRx has your permission or under special circumstances, such as when Nelson Remedy’sRx believes in good faith that the law requires it. Nelson Remedy’sRx may disclose account information in special cases when it has reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who Nelson Remedy’sRx believes is in violation of Nelson Remedy’sRx’s rights.

7 – Linking to Other Sites

Please remember that when you use a link to go from nelsonremedys.ca to another website, this Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including any site that has a link on nelsonremedys.ca, is subject to the rules and policies of that site. We encourage you to read the rules and policies of the sites you visit to further understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

8 – Risk Related to Internet

We will protect personally identifiable information stored on the site’s servers from unauthorized access using commercially available computer security products (e.g., firewalls), as well as carefully developed security procedures and practices. Although we use recognized industry safeguards to protect customer personal information from unauthorized access, loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration and every effort is taken to ensure that no one else will see or obtain your personal data, complete confidentiality and security is not yet guaranteed over the Internet. Internet use and communication is subject to interception, loss and alteration. You acknowledge and agree that Nelson Remedy’sRx shall not be responsible for any damages you may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential or sensitive information over the Internet, and that any and all communications will be at your own risk.

9 – Customer Service and Recourse

If you have any questions about this Privacy and Confidentiality Notice, our information handling practices, or any other aspects of your privacy and the security of information, please send an email to nelsonremedys@gmail.com

10- Updates

We retain the flexibility to update this Privacy and Confidentiality Notice. Nelson Remedy’sRx will not apply changes to this policy retroactively to information Nelson Remedy’sRx has previously collected.